Former non-executive members of the Authority

This page provides details of former non-executive members of the Authority, including their period of service.

  • Ms Carolyn Fairbairn – Non-Executive Director – 1 April 2013 – 30 September 2015
  • Professor David Rhind – Deputy Chair (Statistics System) – 1 July 2012 – 30 June 2015
  • Mr Partha Dasgupta – Non-Executive Director – 1 April 2008 – 30 June 2014
  • Sir Jon Shortridge – Non-Executive Director – 1 February 2010 – 30 October 2012
  • Lord David Rowe-Beddoe – Deputy Chair (ONS) – 1 April 2008 – 31 August 2012
  • Sir Michael Scholar KCB – Chair – 1 April 2008 – 31 March 2012
  • Professor Sir Roger Jowell CBE – Deputy Chair (Statistics System) – 11 November 2008 – 26 December 2011
  • Professor Stephen Nickell CBE FBA – Non-Executive Director – 1 April 2008 – 31 October 2010
  • Sir Alan Langlands FRSE – Non-Executive Director – 1 April 2008 – 12 April 2009